Ranking Member Raskin’s Opening Statement at Bicameral Spotlight Forum with State Attorneys General on Democrats’ Fight Against Trump’s Lawlessness
[…] The very next sentence opened Article I by vesting all legislative power in the Congress of the United States. The first Article gives Congress the power to pass budgets and taxes, to govern commerce among the states and with foreign nations, to declare war, to regulate naturalization and immigration, to promote the progress of science, and many other purposes, and then in Article I, Section 8, clause 18, all other powers “necessary and proper for carrying into the execution of the foregoing powers.”

Article II on the executive power is small by contrast, and the most striking part is Section 4, which states that the President “shall be removed from Office on Impeachment for, and Conviction of, Treason, Bribery or other high Crimes and Misdemeanors.” Section 2 names the president “Commander in Chief,” not of the nation or the government but of “the Army and Navy of the United States, and of the Militia of the several States, when called into the actual service of the United States.” So what is the core job of the president?